Freelance Videographer Prices: Day Rates and Hourly Costs

Disclosure: Fiverr is a FreelanceMile partner, and that partnership affects where it appears in this guide. Some links are affiliate links, so I may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. The pros, cons and fees for every platform, including Fiverr, are my honest take.

Freelance videographers on Upwork generally cost $10 to $53 an hour, and a social media video package runs $300 to $1,500. Thumbtack puts the national average for event videography at $500 to $760.

Your final price depends on shoot time, editing, crew, travel and usage rights. Here’s what each one costs and how to avoid surprise fees.

Key takeaways

  • Hourly: $10 to $53 is the typical range on Upwork, with experts at $40 to $60.
  • Per project: $300 to $1,500 for a social media package, $1,000 to $4,000 for a corporate video on Upwork.
  • Events and weddings: Thumbtack’s national averages are $500 to $760 for events and $990 to $1,260 for weddings.
  • Get it in writing: raw footage, usage rights, travel, rentals and revisions are where surprise costs hide.
  • Hire on proof. When I hire freelancers, ratings, recent reviews and past work drive about 80% of my decision.
Illustration of a video camera on a tripod with a clapperboard, light panel and price tag, beside the title Freelance Videographer Prices: hourly, day and project rates
Compare what each quote includes (editing, revisions, raw footage and travel), not just the total.

How much does a freelance videographer charge per hour?

Most charge $10 to $53 an hour on Upwork (median rates). Upwork splits it by experience like this:

Scroll sideways to see the full table.

Experience levelTypical hourly rate on UpworkGood fit for
Entry-level$10 to $20Simple social clips and basic edits
Intermediate$25 to $35Interviews, promos and small events
Expert$40 to $60Brand films, commercials and multi-camera shoots

Rates outside Upwork, especially for local, in-person shoots in big U.S. cities, can be higher. Always compare at least three quotes.

For context, the BLS lists a 2025 median of $36.10 an hour for film and video editors and camera operators. That covers employees only, not the self-employed.

What is a typical videographer day rate?

There’s no official national day rate. Most videographers quote a half day or full day, so ask for the day rate and what editing it includes.

To sanity-check a quote, multiply the hourly rate by the shoot hours, then add editing time. For example, 8 hours at Upwork’s $25 to $35 intermediate rate is $200 to $280 for filming alone.

How much do videographers charge per project?

Many videographers prefer a flat project price. Here are the typical ranges from Upwork and Thumbtack:

Scroll sideways to see the full table.

Project typeTypical priceSource
Social media video package$300 to $1,500Upwork
Event or wedding videography$800 to $3,000Upwork
Corporate or promotional video$1,000 to $4,000Upwork
Brand or commercial video$2,500 to $8,000Upwork
Ongoing content retainer$1,500 to $5,000Upwork
Event videography (national average)$500 to $760Thumbtack
Wedding videography (national average)$990 to $1,260Thumbtack

Thumbtack adds that a very simple wedding documentary can be $600 or more, while a cinematic shoot with several videographers can be $2,500 or more.

How much does a videographer cost for a small business?

For social clips, plan on $300 to $1,500 per package. For a polished promo or corporate video, Upwork’s typical range is $1,000 to $4,000.

If you post often, a monthly retainer ($1,500 to $5,000 on Upwork) can cost less than booking each shoot.

What affects a videographer’s price?

  • Shoot time: hours on site, including setup.
  • Editing: often more hours than the shoot itself.
  • Crew: a second shooter or sound person adds cost.
  • Gear: extra cameras, lighting, audio or drone.
  • Deliverables: number of videos, lengths and formats (vertical, square, wide).
  • Turnaround: rush delivery usually costs more.
  • Usage rights: ads and paid campaigns can cost more than personal use.

Which extra costs should you budget for?

Upwork advises agreeing on raw footage, usage rights, releases or permits, travel and rentals before the shoot. These are the usual add-ons:

  • Travel: mileage, flights or hotel for out-of-town shoots.
  • Rentals: special lenses, lights or studio space.
  • Permits and location fees: some public places and venues require them.
  • Music: licensed tracks for business or ad use.
  • Raw footage: not always included, so ask.
  • Extra revisions: agree how many rounds are included.

In the U.S., anyone flying a drone for business must follow Part 107. The FAA requires a Remote Pilot Certificate and registration for the drone.

Ask to see the certificate before you book. Our drone side hustle guide explains how pilots get certified.

Where can I hire a freelance videographer?

Here are 4 places I’d use, ranked by how easy they make hiring. Fees are what you pay as the client, checked on each official page.

Fixed-price packages with a set scope and delivery time. Great for product videos you ship to the creator, UGC-style clips, editing and social videos.

Fees: Fiverr adds a service fee of 5.5% of your purchase, plus $3.50 on orders under $200.

Upwork says clients rate its videographers 4.9 out of 5 from 13,411 reviews. The average time to first proposal is three hours.

Fees: Upwork’s client pricing page lists a 5% fee on the Basic plan (3% for eligible U.S. clients paying by checking account), plus a $0.99 to $14.99 contract fee.

Search by ZIP code, compare reviews and request quotes from local pros. Thumbtack says videographers usually don’t need a license, so check insurance and reviews.

Ask local businesses, wedding planners or event venues who they use. Then check the reel and reviews the same way.

Need a wider list? Our best freelance websites guide compares the main platforms.

How do you hire a freelance videographer?

Follow these steps to get the video you want at the price you agreed.

Six steps to hire a videographer: define the video and where it runs, watch reels, ask about workflow, backups and gear, agree the scope in writing, pay a deposit, settle who owns the footage
Six steps to get the video you want at the price you agreed.

Write the video type, length, format and platform (website, YouTube, Instagram, ads). This sets scope and usage rights.

Look for work like yours: same style, lighting and audio. Check recent reviews for deadlines and communication.

Upwork suggests asking about workflow, footage backups and equipment. Ask how they record audio and what happens if a camera fails.

List deliverables, revisions, deadline, raw footage, travel, rentals and permits. Add the total price and payment schedule.

Thumbtack says most wedding videographers ask for a deposit, often 20% to 50% of the total. Get written confirmation that it’s received.

A commissioned video can be a work made for hire only if you both sign a written agreement saying so. See Copyright Office Circular 30, or get a written license or assignment.

Freelancer vs production company vs in-house: which fits?

Three ways to get a video made compared: freelance videographer, production company and in-house videographer, with what each is best for
Freelancer, production company or in-house: match the option to how often you film.

Scroll sideways to see the full table.

OptionBest forWatch out for
Freelance videographerSocial clips, events, interviews, small promosOne person, so confirm backup plans
Production companyCommercials, large shoots, full crewsHigher price and longer timelines
In-house videographerBrands that film every weekSalary, gear and benefits

Freelancing is common in this field. The BLS says 35% of camera operators and 35% of film and video editors are self-employed.

Need ad graphics or thumbnails too? See how to hire a freelance graphic designer, or a freelance web designer for the landing page your video will live on.

Do you need to file a 1099 for a videographer?

In the U.S., possibly. The IRS says the Form 1099-NEC threshold is $2,000 for payments made in 2026 ($600 for payments made before 2026).

Ask your accountant how this applies when you pay through a platform.

FAQ

Only if your agreement says so. Upwork notes raw footage depends on what you agree, so put it in writing and expect a fee.

On Upwork, $10 to $53 an hour is typical, and experts charge $40 to $60. Local in-person rates may be higher.

Thumbtack lists a national average of $990 to $1,260. Upwork’s range for event or wedding videography is $800 to $3,000.

Usually not, says Thumbtack, but check insurance and reviews. Drone footage in the U.S. needs an FAA-certified pilot.

Sources (checked 25 October 2026)

What to do next

Write down the video type, length and where it will run, then get three quotes. Compare what each includes (editing, revisions, raw footage, travel), not just the total.

Scroll to Top